Resumé

Opera Engagements

AdamoThe GhostAVOWUA Opera Theatre, Tuscaloosa, AL
ArgentoBass rolesPOSTCARD FROM MOROCCOChamber Opera of Boston, MA
BizetLe MajordomeLA JOLIE FILLE DE PERTHL’Opera Francais de New York, Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center (Yves Abel, Cond.)
BizetEl DancaïroCARMENCentral City Opera, CO (Stephen Crout, Cond.)
BrittenStarvelingA MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAMPiccolo Teatro dell’Opera, NY (Anton Coppola, Cond.)
BrittenNoyeNOYE’S FLUDDESt. Paul’s Chamber Orchestra, Boston
ChingProfessor HenryRSBE: REMOVE SHOES BEFORE ENTERING +UA Opera Theatre (Laurie Rogers, Cond., Paul Houghtaling, Dir.)
DonizettiDon PasqualeDON PASQUALETacoma Opera, WA (Benton Hess, Cond., David Bartholomew, Dir.)
DonizettiDulcamaraL’ELISIR D’AMOREOpera Birmingham (Tyson Deaton, Cond, Keturah Stickann, Dir.)
GlassLaughing SunTHE WITCHES OF VENICE +Philip Glass/Euphorbia Prod./LaScala Corps de Ballet, NY
GlückArcasIPHIGENIE EN AULIDEL’Opera Francais de New York at Alice Tully Hall
HandelSomnus/CadmusSEMELEAnchorage Opera, AK (Chas Rader-Shieber, Dir.)
HaydnCreonteL’ANIMA DEL FILOSOFO (“Orfeo”)
(Excerpts)
Bard Music Festival, NY (Leon Botstein, Cond.)
HaydnNanniL’INFEDELTA DELUSABard Music Festival/American Symphony Orch.
HoibySebastianTHE TEMPEST (Workshop) +Des Moines Metro Opera (Robert Larsen, Cond.)
KalmanoffIchneumon FlyTHE INSECT COMEDY +Center for Contemporary Opera, NY, (Lou Galterio, Dir.)
LandersMurpheeLET US NOW PRAISE
FAMOUS MEN +
UA Opera Theatre, Tuscaloosa Symphony Orchestra (Adam Flatt, Cond.; Paul Houghtaling, Dir.)
MenottiMelchiorAMAHL & THE NIGHT VISITORSMerrimack Lyric Opera, MA
MenottiLavander GasHELP! HELP! THE GLOBOLINKS!Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, Boston
MenottiBobTHE OLD MAID & THE THIEFChamber Opera of Boston, MA (Patricia Weinman, Dir.)
MozartPapagenoDIE ZAUBERFLÖTEAbilene Opera, TX, (Louis Burkot, Cond.);Teatro Lirico d’ Europa (Musica 2001 France & Spain tours);
Rimrock Opera (Billing, MT)
MozartDer SprecherDIE ZAUBERFLÖTEBoston Baroque (Martin Pearlman, Cond.)
PucciniAngelottiTOSCAMobile Opera (Bernard McDonald, Cond.; Paul Houghtaling, Dir.); Opera Las Vegas (Joshua Horsch, Cond., Octavio Cardenas, Dir.); Druid City Opera (Richard Masters, Cond.)
PucciniCollineLA BOHÈMEAbilene Opera, TX (Louis Burkot, Cond., Ron Luchsinger, Dir.)
PucciniMarcoGIANNI SCHICCHIMetropolitan Opera Guild, NY (Amy Kaiser, Cond.)
PucciniSacristanTOSCAPrism Opera Showcase, NY (George Garrett Keast, Cond.)
PurcellAeneas*DIDO AND AENEASMark Morris Dance Group, BAM, NY; (Nicholas McGegan, Cond.)
RossiniDandiniLA CENERENTOLAOswego Opera Theater, NY
ShostakovichSpeculantTHE NOSEThe Santa Fe Opera (Edo de Waart, Cond.)
* Cover+ Premiere

Operetta & Theater Engagements

. . . .SoloistLET’S FALL IN LOVETuscaloosa Symphony, Alabama (Adam Flatt, Cond.)
. . . .SoloistDIAMONDS ARE A GIRL’S BEST FRIENDTuscaloosa Symphony, Alabama (Adam Flatt, Cond.)
. . . .SoloistAFTER THE LION ROARED: Great Songs from Great MoviesHarmony Hall Regional Center, MD; various New York area cabaret venues
. . . .SoloistOPERA BUFFA: Comedy on StageLincoln Center “Meet the Artists”, NY
. . . .SoloistSHALL WE DANCE:Great Duets from the Best of BroadwayAbilene Philharmonic, TX (Shinik Hahm, Cond.)
. . . .SoloistMUSICAL CONFECTIONS: Opening Night Gala (Music of Berlin, Gershwin, Porter)Anchorage Opera
BarabAaron BlunderTHE TOY SHOPBaltimore Opera Touring Theatre
BernsteinMaximillianCANDIDEOswego Opera Theatre, NY;Mobile Opera, AL (Andy Anderson, Cond.) 2010
BernsteinChipON THE TOWNWestfield Symphony, NJ (Brad Keimach, Cond.)
Charlap/StyneCaptain HookPETER PANAbilene Opera (Denis Segond, Cond., Ron Luchsinger, Dir.)
FrimlHard Boiled HermanROSE-MARIECentral City Opera, CO (Dorothy Danner, Dir.; Francis Graffeo, Cond.)
GesnerSnoopyYOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWNNatchez Opera Festival, MS
Gilbert & SullivanMajor GeneralTHE PIRATES OF PENZANCEKnoxville Opera, TN (Carroll Freeman, Dir.);Anchorage Opera, AK (Stephen Sulich, Cond., Brad Carroll, Dir.);Colorado Symphony (Duaine Wolfe, Cond.); Gulf Coast Symphony, FL (Andrew Kurtz, Cond., Jonathan Loy, Dir.); Opera Mississippi (Arthur Bosarge, Music Director)
Gilbert & SullivanKo-KoTHE MIKADOLake George Opera (John Stephens, Dir., William Boggs, Cond.);
Anchorage Opera (Brad Carroll, Dir.);
Opera Northeast/National Savoyards (Midwest Tour);
Natchez Festival of Music, MS (Jennifer Hart, Cond.); Opera Mississippi (Jay Dean, Cond.)
Gilbert & SullivanDick DeadeyeH.M.S. PINAFOREAnchorage Opera, AK (Daniel Kleinknecht, Cond., Bill Fabris, Dir.)
Gilbert & SullivanSir JosephH.M.S. PINAFORENashville Opera (2008) (Jerome Shannon, Cond., William Florescu, Dir.)
Gilbert & SullivanSoloistTHE BEST OF GILBERT & SULLIVANErie Philharmonic, PA
Johnstown Symphony, PA
Indiana Symphony, PA
Opera Northeast (tour)
Gilbert & SullivanSoloistTHE HILARIOUS WORLD OF
GILBERT & SULLIVAN
Opera Mississippi
Gilbert & SullivanSoloistTHE MAGIC OF G & SAbilene Philharmonic, TX (Shinik Hahm, Cond.)
HarperEl GrecoEL GRECO +Intar Theatre, NY (Off-Broadway)
HerbertHendrikTHE RED MILLRed Barn Playhouse, MI
LehárNjegusTHE MERRY WIDOWOpera East Texas (Scott York, Cond.);
Boston Concert Opera (Tad Motyka, Dir.);
Abilene Opera, TX (Louis Burkot, Cond. Ron Luchsinger, Dir.);
Anchorage Opera, AK (Stephen Sulich, Cond.)
OffenbachMathieuLE VIOLONEUXOrch. of St. Luke’s, NY (Miguel Harth-Badoya, Cond.)
PorterSoloistNIGHT AND DAY: Songs of Cole PorterHarmony Hall Regional Center, MD
RombergBennyTHE DESERT SONGBoston Concert Opera (David Stockton, Cond.)
RombergLutzTHE STUDENT PRINCENatchez Opera Festival, MS (Stanley Garner, Dir.)
Schmidt/JonesEl GalloTHE FANTASTICKSIraklion Festival, Crete, Greece
Strauss/KorngoldWesseleyWALZER AUS WIENBard Music Festival/American Symphony Orchestra, NY
StraussPali *THE GYPSY BARONNew York Philharmonic (Kurt Masur, Cond.)
StraussFrankDIE FLEDERMAUSEnsemble Theatre of Cambridge, MA
WrightPony SoldierGHOST DANCE +Long Beach Civic Light Opera/NAMTP
* Cover+ Premiere

Oratorio & Concert Solo Engagements

Bach, J.S.CANTATAS (70+), ST. JOHN PASSION, ST. MATTHEW PASSION, B-MINOR MASS, MAGNIFICAT, CHRISTMAS ORATORIO, MISSA BREVIHelena Symphony (Allan R. Scott, Cond.); Orch. of St. Luke’s “Cantatas in Context” Series (Mary Greer, Cond.); St. Cecilia Chorus and Orchestra at Carnegie Hall, NY (David Randolph, Cond.); Bach Vespers at Holy Trinity, NY; BachWorks, NY (Bradley Brookshire and Anthony Newman, Conds.); Miami Bach Society; BaroqueWorks at Merkin Hall, NY; Bach Society of Worcester, MA; Columbia University, NY; Bach Aria Festival and Institute, NY; Hudson Valley Chorus & Orchestra, NY; Miami Bach Society, FL; Boston Premiere Ensemble; Meetinghouse Chorale, CT; Swanhurst Chorus, RI; Sarah Lawrence College, NY; Canticum Novum, NY; Concord Chorus, MA; Long Island Baroque, American Classical Orchestra; University of Alabama
HandelMESSIAH, JUDAS MACCABEUS, DETTINGEN TE DEUM, ISRAEL IN EGYPT, DIXIT DOMINUS, SAMSONBlacksburg Master Chorale, VA (Dwight Bigler, Cond.); Billings Symphony, MT (Uri Barnea, Cond.); Miami Bach Society, FL; Bach Society of Worcester, MA; Mid-America Productions at Carnegie Hall, NY; Columbia University, NY; Amor Artis (Johannes Somary, Cond.)
HaydnL’ANIMA DEL FILOSOFO (“Orfeo”); LORD NELSON MASS, CREATION MASS, MASS IN TIME OF WAR, THERESA MASS, THE CREATION (Adam)Bard Music Festival, NY (Leon Botstein, Cond.); St. Cecilia Chorus, NY (David Randolph, Cond); Mastersingers of Worcester, MA; Island Chamber Symphony, NY; Merrimack Valley Chorale, MA
MozartREQUIEM, SOLEMN VESPERS, C MINOR MASS, CORONATION MASS, REGINA COELI, various MISSA BREVIHoly Cross College, MA (2004 and 2006), Masterworks Chorale, Boston (Allan Lannom, Cond.); St. Cecilia Chorus at Carnegie Hall, 2002 (David Randolph, Cond.); New York Chamber Symphony at Alice Tully Hall (Martin Turnovsky, Cond.); American Classical Orchestra, CT (Thomas Crawford, Cond.); LaGrange Symphony, Georgia (Richard Prior, Conductor)
BeethovenMASS in CTufts University, MA;St. Cecilia Chorus, NY;Holy Cross, MA
BerliozROMÉO ET JULIETTENew Bedford Symphony, MA
MESSE SOLENNELLESt. Cecilia Chorus, NY (David Randolph, Cond.)
L’ENFANCE DU CHRIST (Polydorus)St. Paul’s Chamber Orchestra, Boston
BrahmsVIER ERNSTE GESÄNGE; LIEBESLIEDER WALZERThe University of Alabama Chamber Music Series; UA Faculty Quartet
CoplandOLD AMERICAN SONGSHunter Symphony, NY
DurufléREQUIEMAlabama Symphony, Birmingham (Philip Copeland, Cond.)
ElgarCORONATION ODEHoly Cross College Choir, Guest Artist, MA (Bruce Miller, Cond.)
FauréREQUIEMCanticum Novum (tour of France), Concord Chorus, MA; Newton Choral Society, MA
St. Cecilia Chorus, NY
Alabama Symphony (Fawzi Haimor, Cond.)
CAFÉ D’AMOUR (also songs of Ibert, Bizet, Chausson)Alaska Dance Theater (concept by Paul Houghtaling)
GounodMESSE SOLENNELLESt. Cecilia Chorus, NY (David Randolph, Cond.)
Haydn, MichaelREQUIEMSt. Cecilia Chorus, NY (David Randolph, Cond.)
MendelssohnBEGRÜSSUNG (American Premiere)CUNY Graduate Center, NY
MonteverdiVESPERSSt. Luke in the Fields, NY; Concord Chorus, MA
PucciniMESSA di GLORIASt. Cecilia Chorus (David Randolph, Cond.)
SchubertMASS in A FLAT (No. 5), STABAT MATERSt. Cecilia Chorus (David Randolph, Cond.)
ShostakovichSYMPHONY No. 14Manhattan Virtuosi Chamber Symphony, NY (Elaine Rinaldi, Cond.)
StravinskyL’HISTOIRE DU SOLDATUniversity of Alabama
TelemannDER SCHULMEISTER (soloist and stage director)Long Island Baroque Ensemble
ThomsonSONGS OF VIRGIL THOMSONHarvard Group for New Music (Gunther Schuller, Cond.)
Brooklyn Philharmonic Thomson Fest, NY (Anthony Tommasini, piano)
Vaughan-WilliamsDONA NOBIS PACEMHoly Cross College Choir, MA, Guest Artist (Pamela Getnick, Cond.)
WaltonFAÇADEUniversity of Alabama Faculty Chamber Series

Early Music Ensembles

Recordings and performances of Medieval, Renaissance and Baroque solo and chamber repertoire throughout the United States including:The Waverly Consort — U.S. tours of The Christmas Story, including Kennedy Center performances, and recording on Waverly label.My Lord Chamberlain’s Consort — Performances of Renaissance lute songs (complete books) by Dowland, Morley, Johnson and others at the Cloisters of the Metropolitan Museum of Art and other New York and national series.The Folger Consort — Missa Mapa Mundi: Spanish Music from the Age of Exploration at the Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington, D.C.Ensemble for Early Music — Herod and the Innocents, and other Fleury Playbook liturgical dramas, throughout the United States, and in residence at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine, New York City.Bach Vespers at Holy Trinity — Soloist on historic Bach Cantata series with period instrument ensemble; second oldest series of Bach Cantatas in liturgical context in North America; recordings on Augsburg Fortress label.BachWorks/BaroqueWorks — Bach Cantata performances at Merkin and Weill Halls, conducted by Bradley Brookshire and Anthony NewmanClarion Music — Variety of Renaissance and Baroque repertoire, conducted by Newell Jenkins and FrederickHammond, including complete books of Monteverdi madrigals, and productions of John Blow’s Venus and Adonis at the Kaye Playhouse in New York and Marazzoli’s La Fiera di Farfa.Les Enterprises Occitanes — Songs of the Troubadours at the Cloisters of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York, conceived and directed by Susan Melvoin Martin through support of Fulbright Foundation; performed in original Provencal dialect and in new English translations.Long Island Baroque Ensemble — Across the Border, Baroque Music from Poland in Celebration of the Founding of St. Petersburg Russia, with members of Ensemble Rebel; solo cantatas of Bach and Telemann (soloist and stage director) Amor Artis Baroque Orchestra — Handel, Samson and Judas Maccabeus, with period instrument ensemble, conducted by Johannes Somary

Recordings

ArkelPELLEAS AND MELISANDEDebussyVirginia Tech, multi-media grant awardee, recording2021
Voss and
Stage Director
THE PHYSICISTS (DVD) (chamber opera by Dag Gabrielsen)GabrielsenConnelly Theatre, NYC2014
SoloistI AM (motet by John Ratledge)University of Alabama SingersBAMAVOX2010
VocalsNAQOYQATSI (movie soundtrack by Philip Glass)Philip Glass EnsembleSONY2002
O.J. SimpsonNICOLE & THE TRIAL OF THE CENTURY (opera by Anthony Newman) Albany Records2000
SoloistTHE CHRISTMAS STORYThe Waverly ConsortWaverly1999
Laughing SunTHE WITCHES OF VENICE (ballet by Philip Glass/Beni Montresori)La Scala Corps de BalletEuphorbia/Looking Glass1995
SoloistTHE MASK / ROMANCERO GITANO (Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco)New York Concert SingersNew World Records1998
SoloistDIVINE GRANDEUR (cantatas by Robert Beaser)New York Concert SingersNew World Records1997
SoloistRESPONSORIA (Richard Toensing)St. Luke in the FieldsAlbany Records/North South1998
SoloistA CEREMONY OF CAROLS (works of Howells, Britten, Schütz, Scheidt and others)St. Luke in the FieldsProspect Classics1997
PapagenoDIE ZAUBERFLÖTETeatro Lirico d’EuropaBulgarton1994
Back-up
Vocals
VERY (Pet Shop Boys) EMI1992

Contemporary Music

Premieres and performances of new works by both American and International composers (Dag Gabrielsen, Chambliss Giobbi, William Harper, Martin Kalmanoff, Debra Kaye, Rodney Lister, Anthony Newman, Peter Robles, Amelia Rogers, Andy Vores, Amir Zaheri, others) with several ensembles and producing organizations including Composers in Red Sneakers, Harvard Group for New Music, Dinosaur Annex, ALEA III, Playwright’s Platform, New Dramatists, Friends and Enemies of New Music, New Music (Boston), Nu-Classix (Boston), North/South Consonance and others.

Bilbao, BeatriceMADAKA (NY premiere)American Composers’ Orchestra, Sonidos de las Americas Festival. Weill Hall at Carnegie, NY
CageAPARTMENT HOUSE 1776Cage Celebration (Norton Lectures w/ John Cage), Boston
CrumbSONGS, DRONES & REFRAINS OF DEATHAlea III, Boston (Theodore Antoniou, Cond.)
DaviesEIGHT SONGS FOR A MAD KINGAlea III, Boston (Theodore Antoniou, Cond.);
New England Cons. Contemporary Ens., Boston (Guest Artist, Stephen Drury, Cond.);
CUNY Graduate Center (Scott Ethier, Cond.)
University of AL Contemporary Ens. (Amir Zaheri, Cond.)
DaviesLE JONGLEUR DE NOTRE DAMEDinosaur Annex, Boston
DaviesTHE YELLOWCAKE REVIEWBoston New Music Fest, staged in the Cabaret of Boston Marriott
Gabrielsen, DagTHE PHYSICISTS (DVD recording)NYC, Connelly Theatre
GlassTHE WITCHES OF VENICELooking Glass Studios/Euphorbia
GlassMARRIAGE BETWEEN ZONES 3, 4 AND 5Demo Recording, Looking Glass
GlassNAQOYQATSI (Movie soundtrack)Philip Glass Ensemble, SONY
LigetiAVENTURESNew England Conservatory Contemporary Ens., Boston
Koukos, Pericles
Sirota, Robert
Koroupos, George
Goodman, John
CONROY’S OTHER SELVES
THE CLEVER MISTRESS
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
SIMPLE SIMON
The Kalamata Festival, The Iraklion Festival, ALEA III Festival of New Musicals by Greek & American Composers. Produced for Greek National Television, Athens, Kalamata, Iraklion (Crete), Greece