Résumé

For Paul’s stage directing résumé, please visit paulhoughtalingdirector.com.

OperaOperetta/TheaterOratorio/ConcertEarly MusicRecordingsContemporary Music

OPERA ENGAGEMENTS

Adamo The Ghost AVOW UA Opera Theatre, Tuscaloosa, AL
Argento Bass roles POSTCARD FROM MOROCCO Chamber Opera of Boston, MA
Bizet Le Majordome LA JOLIE FILLE DE PERTH L’Opera Francais de New York, Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center (Yves Abel, Cond.)
Bizet El Dancaïro CARMEN Central City Opera, CO (Stephen Crout, Cond.)
Britten Starveling A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Piccolo Teatro dell’Opera, NY (Anton Coppola, Cond.)
Britten Noye NOYE’S FLUDDE St. Paul’s Chamber Orchestra, Boston
Ching Professor Henry RSBE: REMOVE SHOES BEFORE ENTERING + UA Opera Theatre (Laurie Rogers, Cond., Paul Houghtaling, Dir.)
Donizetti Don Pasquale DON PASQUALE Tacoma Opera, WA (Benton Hess, Cond., David Bartholomew, Dir.)
Donizetti Dulcamara L’ELISIR D’AMORE Opera Birmingham (Tyson Deaton, Cond, Keturah Stickann, Dir.)
Glass Laughing Sun THE WITCHES OF VENICE + Philip Glass/Euphorbia Prod./LaScala Corps de Ballet, NY
Glück Arcas IPHIGENIE EN AULIDE L’Opera Francais de New York at Alice Tully Hall
Handel Somnus/Cadmus SEMELE Anchorage Opera, AK (Chas Rader-Shieber, Dir.)
Haydn Creonte L’ANIMA DEL FILOSOFO (“Orfeo”)
(Excerpts)
Bard Music Festival, NY (Leon Botstein, Cond.)
Haydn Nanni L’INFEDELTA DELUSA Bard Music Festival/American Symphony Orch.
Hoiby Sebastian THE TEMPEST (Workshop) + Des Moines Metro Opera (Robert Larsen, Cond.)
Kalmanoff Ichneumon Fly THE INSECT COMEDY + Center for Contemporary Opera, NY, (Lou Galterio, Dir.)
Landers Murphee LET US NOW PRAISE
FAMOUS MEN +
UA Opera Theatre, Tuscaloosa Symphony Orchestra (Adam Flatt, Cond.; Paul Houghtaling, Dir.)
Menotti Melchior AMAHL & THE NIGHT VISITORS Merrimack Lyric Opera, MA
Menotti Lavander Gas HELP! HELP! THE GLOBOLINKS! Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, Boston
Menotti Bob THE OLD MAID & THE THIEF Chamber Opera of Boston, MA (Patricia Weinman, Dir.)
Mozart Papageno DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE Abilene Opera, TX, (Louis Burkot, Cond.);Teatro Lirico d’ Europa (Musica 2001 France & Spain tours);
Rimrock Opera (Billing, MT)
Mozart Der Sprecher DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE Boston Baroque (Martin Pearlman, Cond.)
Puccini Angelotti TOSCA Mobile Opera (Bernard McDonald, Cond.; Paul Houghtaling, Dir.)
Puccini Colline LA BOHÈME Abilene Opera, TX (Louis Burkot, Cond., Ron Luchsinger, Dir.)
Puccini Marco GIANNI SCHICCHI Metropolitan Opera Guild, NY (Amy Kaiser, Cond.)
Puccini Sacristan TOSCA Prism Opera Showcase, NY (George Garrett Keast, Cond.)
Purcell Aeneas* DIDO AND AENEAS Mark Morris Dance Group, BAM, NY; (Nicholas McGegan, Cond.)
Rossini Dandini LA CENERENTOLA Oswego Opera Theater, NY
Shostakovich Speculant THE NOSE The Santa Fe Opera (Edo de Waart, Cond.)
       
  * Cover + Premiere  
       
 

OPERETTA/THEATER ENGAGEMENTS

. . . . Soloist LET’S FALL IN LOVE Tuscaloosa Symphony, Alabama (Adam Flatt, Cond.)
. . . . Soloist DIAMONDS ARE A GIRL’S BEST FRIEND Tuscaloosa Symphony, Alabama (Adam Flatt, Cond.)
. . . . Soloist AFTER THE LION ROARED: Great Songs from Great Movies Harmony Hall Regional Center, MD; various New York area cabaret venues
. . . . Soloist OPERA BUFFA: Comedy on Stage Lincoln Center “Meet the Artists”, NY
. . . . Soloist SHALL WE DANCE:Great Duets from the Best of Broadway Abilene Philharmonic, TX (Shinik Hahm, Cond.)
. . . . Soloist MUSICAL CONFECTIONS: Opening Night Gala (Music of Berlin, Gershwin, Porter) Anchorage Opera
Barab Aaron Blunder THE TOY SHOP Baltimore Opera Touring Theatre
Bernstein Maximillian CANDIDE Oswego Opera Theatre, NY;Mobile Opera, AL (Andy Anderson, Cond.) 2010
Bernstein Chip ON THE TOWN Westfield Symphony, NJ (Brad Keimach, Cond.)
Charlap/Styne Captain Hook PETER PAN Abilene Opera (Denis Segond, Cond., Ron Luchsinger, Dir.)
Friml Hard Boiled Herman ROSE-MARIE Central City Opera, CO (Dorothy Danner, Dir.; Francis Graffeo, Cond.)
Gesner Snoopy YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN Natchez Opera Festival, MS
Gilbert & Sullivan Major General THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE Knoxville Opera, TN (Carroll Freeman, Dir.);Anchorage Opera, AK (Stephen Sulich, Cond., Brad Carroll, Dir.);Colorado Symphony (Duaine Wolfe, Cond.); Gulf Coast Symphony, FL (Andrew Kurtz, Cond., Jonathan Loy, Dir.); Opera Mississippi (Arthur Bosarge, Music Director)
Gilbert & Sullivan Ko-Ko THE MIKADO Lake George Opera (John Stephens, Dir., William Boggs, Cond.);
Anchorage Opera (Brad Carroll, Dir.);
Opera Northeast/National Savoyards (Midwest Tour);
Natchez Festival of Music, MS (Jennifer Hart, Cond.); Opera Mississippi (Jay Dean, Cond.)
Gilbert & Sullivan Dick Deadeye H.M.S. PINAFORE Anchorage Opera, AK (Daniel Kleinknecht, Cond., Bill Fabris, Dir.)
Gilbert & Sullivan Sir Joseph H.M.S. PINAFORE Nashville Opera (2008) (Jerome Shannon, Cond., William Florescu, Dir.)
Gilbert & Sullivan Soloist THE BEST OF GILBERT & SULLIVAN Erie Philharmonic, PA
Johnstown Symphony, PA
Indiana Symphony, PA
Opera Northeast (tour)
Gilbert & Sullivan Soloist THE HILARIOUS WORLD OF
GILBERT & SULLIVAN
Opera Mississippi
Gilbert & Sullivan Soloist THE MAGIC OF G & S Abilene Philharmonic, TX (Shinik Hahm, Cond.)
Harper El Greco EL GRECO + Intar Theatre, NY (Off-Broadway)
Herbert Hendrik THE RED MILL Red Barn Playhouse, MI
Lehár Njegus THE MERRY WIDOW Opera East Texas (Scott York, Cond.);
Boston Concert Opera (Tad Motyka, Dir.);
Abilene Opera, TX (Louis Burkot, Cond. Ron Luchsinger, Dir.);
Anchorage Opera, AK (Stephen Sulich, Cond.)
Offenbach Mathieu LE VIOLONEUX Orch. of St. Luke’s, NY (Miguel Harth-Badoya, Cond.)
Porter Soloist NIGHT AND DAY: Songs of Cole Porter Harmony Hall Regional Center, MD
Romberg Benny THE DESERT SONG Boston Concert Opera (David Stockton, Cond.)
Romberg Lutz THE STUDENT PRINCE Natchez Opera Festival, MS (Stanley Garner, Dir.)
Schmidt/Jones El Gallo THE FANTASTICKS Iraklion Festival, Crete, Greece
Strauss/Korngold Wesseley WALZER AUS WIEN Bard Music Festival/American Symphony Orchestra, NY
Strauss Pali * THE GYPSY BARON New York Philharmonic (Kurt Masur, Cond.)
Strauss Frank DIE FLEDERMAUS Ensemble Theatre of Cambridge, MA
Wright Pony Soldier GHOST DANCE + Long Beach Civic Light Opera/NAMTP
       
  * Cover + Premiere  
       
 

ORATORIO & CONCERT SOLO ENGAGEMENTS

Bach, J.S. CANTATAS (70+), ST. JOHN PASSION, ST. MATTHEW PASSION, B-MINOR MASS, MAGNIFICAT, CHRISTMAS ORATORIO, MISSA BREVI Helena Symphony (Allan R. Scott, Cond.); Orch. of St. Luke’s “Cantatas in Context” Series (Mary Greer, Cond.); St. Cecilia Chorus and Orchestra at Carnegie Hall, NY (David Randolph, Cond.); Bach Vespers at Holy Trinity, NY; BachWorks, NY (Bradley Brookshire and Anthony Newman, Conds.); Miami Bach Society; BaroqueWorks at Merkin Hall, NY; Bach Society of Worcester, MA; Columbia University, NY; Bach Aria Festival and Institute, NY; Hudson Valley Chorus & Orchestra, NY; Miami Bach Society, FL; Boston Premiere Ensemble; Meetinghouse Chorale, CT; Swanhurst Chorus, RI; Sarah Lawrence College, NY; Canticum Novum, NY; Concord Chorus, MA; Long Island Baroque, American Classical Orchestra; University of Alabama
Handel MESSIAH, JUDAS MACCABEUS, DETTINGEN TE DEUM, ISRAEL IN EGYPT, DIXIT DOMINUS, SAMSON Blacksburg Master Chorale, VA (Dwight Bigler, Cond.); Billings Symphony, MT (Uri Barnea, Cond.); Miami Bach Society, FL; Bach Society of Worcester, MA; Mid-America Productions at Carnegie Hall, NY; Columbia University, NY; Amor Artis (Johannes Somary, Cond.)
Haydn L’ANIMA DEL FILOSOFO (“Orfeo”); LORD NELSON MASS, CREATION MASS, MASS IN TIME OF WAR, THERESA MASS, THE CREATION (Adam) Bard Music Festival, NY (Leon Botstein, Cond.); St. Cecilia Chorus, NY (David Randolph, Cond); Mastersingers of Worcester, MA; Island Chamber Symphony, NY; Merrimack Valley Chorale, MA
Mozart REQUIEM, SOLEMN VESPERS, C MINOR MASS, CORONATION MASS, REGINA COELI, various MISSA BREVI Holy Cross College, MA (2004 and 2006), Masterworks Chorale, Boston (Allan Lannom, Cond.); St. Cecilia Chorus at Carnegie Hall, 2002 (David Randolph, Cond.); New York Chamber Symphony at Alice Tully Hall (Martin Turnovsky, Cond.); American Classical Orchestra, CT (Thomas Crawford, Cond.); LaGrange Symphony, Georgia (Richard Prior, Conductor)
Beethoven MASS in C Tufts University, MA;St. Cecilia Chorus, NY;Holy Cross, MA
Berlioz ROMÉO ET JULIETTE New Bedford Symphony, MA
  MESSE SOLENNELLE St. Cecilia Chorus, NY (David Randolph, Cond.)
  L’ENFANCE DU CHRIST (Polydorus) St. Paul’s Chamber Orchestra, Boston
Brahms VIER ERNSTE GESÄNGE; LIEBESLIEDER WALZER The University of Alabama Chamber Music Series; UA Faculty Quartet
Copland OLD AMERICAN SONGS Hunter Symphony, NY
Duruflé REQUIEM Alabama Symphony, Birmingham (Philip Copeland, Cond.)
Elgar CORONATION ODE Holy Cross College Choir, Guest Artist, MA (Bruce Miller, Cond.)
Fauré REQUIEM Canticum Novum (tour of France), Concord Chorus, MA; Newton Choral Society, MA
St. Cecilia Chorus, NY
Alabama Symphony (Fawzi Haimor, Cond.)
  CAFÉ D’AMOUR (also songs of Ibert, Bizet, Chausson) Alaska Dance Theater (concept by Paul Houghtaling)
Gounod MESSE SOLENNELLE St. Cecilia Chorus, NY (David Randolph, Cond.)
Haydn, Michael REQUIEM St. Cecilia Chorus, NY (David Randolph, Cond.)
Mendelssohn BEGRÜSSUNG (American Premiere) CUNY Graduate Center, NY
Monteverdi VESPERS St. Luke in the Fields, NY; Concord Chorus, MA
Puccini MESSA di GLORIA St. Cecilia Chorus (David Randolph, Cond.)
Schubert MASS in A FLAT (No. 5), STABAT MATER St. Cecilia Chorus (David Randolph, Cond.)
Shostakovich SYMPHONY No. 14 Manhattan Virtuosi Chamber Symphony, NY (Elaine Rinaldi, Cond.)
Stravinsky L’HISTOIRE DU SOLDAT University of Alabama
Telemann DER SCHULMEISTER (soloist and stage director) Long Island Baroque Ensemble
Thomson SONGS OF VIRGIL THOMSON Harvard Group for New Music (Gunther Schuller, Cond.)
Brooklyn Philharmonic Thomson Fest, NY (Anthony Tommasini, piano)
Vaughan-Williams DONA NOBIS PACEM Holy Cross College Choir, MA, Guest Artist (Pamela Getnick, Cond.)
Walton FAÇADE University of Alabama Faculty Chamber Series
     
       
 

EARLY MUSIC ENSEMBLES

       
Recordings and performances of Medieval, Renaissance and Baroque solo and chamber repertoire throughout the United States including:The Waverly Consort — U.S. tours of The Christmas Story, including Kennedy Center performances, and recording on Waverly label.My Lord Chamberlain’s Consort — Performances of Renaissance lute songs (complete books) by Dowland, Morley, Johnson and others at the Cloisters of the Metropolitan Museum of Art and other New York and national series.The Folger ConsortMissa Mapa Mundi: Spanish Music from the Age of Exploration at the Folger Shakespeare Library, Washington, D.C.Ensemble for Early MusicHerod and the Innocents, and other Fleury Playbook liturgical dramas, throughout the United States, and in residence at the Cathedral of St. John the Divine, New York City.Bach Vespers at Holy Trinity — Soloist on historic Bach Cantata series with period instrument ensemble; second oldest series of Bach Cantatas in liturgical context in North America; recordings on Augsburg Fortress label.BachWorks/BaroqueWorks — Bach Cantata performances at Merkin and Weill Halls, conducted by Bradley Brookshire and Anthony NewmanClarion Music — Variety of Renaissance and Baroque repertoire, conducted by Newell Jenkins and FrederickHammond, including complete books of Monteverdi madrigals, and productions of John Blow’s Venus and Adonis at the Kaye Playhouse in New York and Marazzoli’s La Fiera di Farfa.Les Enterprises OccitanesSongs of the Troubadours at the Cloisters of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York, conceived and directed by Susan Melvoin Martin through support of Fulbright Foundation; performed in original Provencal dialect and in new English translations.Long Island Baroque Ensemble — Across the Border, Baroque Music from Poland in Celebration of the Founding of St. Petersburg Russia, with members of Ensemble Rebel; solo cantatas of Bach and Telemann (soloist and stage director) Amor Artis Baroque Orchestra — Handel, Samson and Judas Maccabeus, with period instrument ensemble, conducted by Johannes Somary
       
 

RECORDINGS

Arkel PELLEAS AND MELISANDE Debussy Virginia Tech, multi-media grant awardee, recording 2021
Voss and
Stage Director
THE PHYSICISTS (DVD) (chamber opera by Dag Gabrielsen) Gabrielsen Connelly Theatre, NYC 2014
Soloist I AM (motet by John Ratledge) University of Alabama Singers BAMAVOX 2010
Vocals NAQOYQATSI (movie soundtrack by Philip Glass) Philip Glass Ensemble SONY 2002
O.J. Simpson NICOLE & THE TRIAL OF THE CENTURY (opera by Anthony Newman)   Albany Records 2000
Soloist THE CHRISTMAS STORY The Waverly Consort Waverly 1999
Laughing Sun THE WITCHES OF VENICE (ballet by Philip Glass/Beni Montresori) La Scala Corps de Ballet Euphorbia/Looking Glass 1995
Soloist THE MASK / ROMANCERO GITANO (Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco) New York Concert Singers New World Records 1998
Soloist DIVINE GRANDEUR (cantatas by Robert Beaser) New York Concert Singers New World Records 1997
Soloist RESPONSORIA (Richard Toensing) St. Luke in the Fields Albany Records/North South 1998
Soloist A CEREMONY OF CAROLS (works of Howells, Britten, Schütz, Scheidt and others) St. Luke in the Fields Prospect Classics 1997
Papageno DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE Teatro Lirico d’Europa Bulgarton 1994
Back-up
Vocals
VERY (Pet Shop Boys)   EMI 1992
         

CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

     
 
Premieres and performances of new works by both American and International composers (Dag Gabrielsen, Chambliss Giobbi, William Harper, Martin Kalmanoff, Debra Kaye, Rodney Lister, Anthony Newman, Peter Robles, Amelia Rogers, Andy Vores, Amir Zaheri, others) with several ensembles and producing organizations including Composers in Red Sneakers, Harvard Group for New Music, Dinosaur Annex, ALEA III, Playwright’s Platform, New Dramatists, Friends and Enemies of New Music, New Music (Boston), Nu-Classix (Boston), North/South Consonance and others.
     
Bilbao, Beatrice MADAKA (NY premiere) American Composers’ Orchestra, Sonidos de las Americas Festival. Weill Hall at Carnegie, NY
Cage APARTMENT HOUSE 1776 Cage Celebration (Norton Lectures w/ John Cage), Boston
Crumb SONGS, DRONES & REFRAINS OF DEATH Alea III, Boston (Theodore Antoniou, Cond.)
Davies EIGHT SONGS FOR A MAD KING Alea III, Boston (Theodore Antoniou, Cond.);
New England Cons. Contemporary Ens., Boston (Guest Artist, Stephen Drury, Cond.);
CUNY Graduate Center (Scott Ethier, Cond.)
University of AL Contemporary Ens. (Amir Zaheri, Cond.)
Davies LE JONGLEUR DE NOTRE DAME Dinosaur Annex, Boston
Davies THE YELLOWCAKE REVIEW Boston New Music Fest, staged in the Cabaret of Boston Marriott
Gabrielsen, Dag THE PHYSICISTS (DVD recording) NYC, Connelly Theatre
Glass THE WITCHES OF VENICE Looking Glass Studios/Euphorbia
Glass MARRIAGE BETWEEN ZONES 3, 4 AND 5 Demo Recording, Looking Glass
Glass NAQOYQATSI (Movie soundtrack) Philip Glass Ensemble, SONY
Ligeti AVENTURES New England Conservatory Contemporary Ens., Boston
Koukos, Pericles
Sirota, Robert
Koroupos, George
Goodman, John
CONROY’S OTHER SELVES
THE CLEVER MISTRESS
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
SIMPLE SIMON
The Kalamata Festival, The Iraklion Festival, ALEA III Festival of New Musicals by Greek & American Composers. Produced for Greek National Television, Athens, Kalamata, Iraklion (Crete), Greece

Comments are closed.